LGBTQIA+ Archives at Elon and Beyond

“Lavender Zines (@lavenderzines00) / Twitter.” Twitter, https://twitter.com/lavenderzines00. 

angelinebadams. Lisa Ben. https://turniplanterns.wordpress.com/tag/lisa-ben/. 

Basic [Top] Surgery Survival Guide - A Zine for Trans and Non-Binary Babes and Allies by Enby.Journey [Skylar S.] - Issuu. https://issuu.com/enby.journey/docs/zine_-_basic_surgery_survival_guide_f0e77542ceba96. 

Ben (Lisa) Papers. https://oac.cdlib.org/findaid/ark:/13030/c8k93d2w/entire_text/. 

Clit Rocket Issue Two. Internet Archive, http://archive.org/details/ClitRocketIssueTwo. 

Comrades: A Zine (Unexhaustively) Tracing Black and Asian (American) Solidarities by Shania Khoo - Issuu. https://issuu.com/shaniak/docs/comrades_zine. 

Dykes to Watch Out For » Strip Archive. https://dykestowatchoutfor.com/strip-archive-by-number/. 

ESCUELA VERDE QUEER AND ALLIES COLLECTIVE ZINE #1 by Diya Noble - Issuu. https://issuu.com/escuelaverde/docs/download_file. 

Final_zine.Pdf. https://www.faggotz.org/final_zine.pdf. 

Gender Bender Zine by Alexsongcuan - Issuu. https://issuu.com/alexsongcuan/docs/gb-zine_d4a7180c3ab4e3. 

Lineage-Print-Version.Pdf. https://queerlonelydiaries.files.wordpress.com/2021/09/lineage-print-version.pdf. 

Main.Pdf. http://www.qzap.org/v5/gallery/main.php?g2_view=core.DownloadItem&g2_itemId=1459. 

Marimachamonarcapress Publisher Publications - Issuu. https://issuu.com/marimachamonarcapress. 

Memoirs of a Queer Hapa #2 (2009) by POC Zine Project - Issuu. https://issuu.com/poczineproject/docs/queerhapa21. Accessed 7 Feb. 2022.

Mini Queer of Color Critiques Zine by Oregon State University WGSS - Issuu. https://issuu.com/elrbarrett/docs/mini_zine. 

Outspeaking: Historical and Current Queer College Activism (DZP #5) by Matthewpruitt101 - Issuu. https://issuu.com/matthewpruitt101/docs/in_search_of_progress__historical_and_current_quee. 

Pen Fight – Queer & Feminist Zines, Books, Art, DIY & Tiny Press. https://penfightdistro.com/. 

Queer Love Zine by Daniel Nguyen - Issuu. https://issuu.com/danielnguyen31/docs/done. 

Queerantine Zine Issue 1 by McKenna Calabro - Issuu. https://issuu.com/lesbardian/docs/queerantine_zine_issue_1__3_. 

Queercore-Booklet.Pdf. https://ccgsd-ccdgs.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/Queercore-Booklet.pdf. 

RTB Zine Issue #2 by RTB Zine - Issuu. https://issuu.com/reclaimthebindi/docs/rtbzine_2. 

“Sapphics in Lockdown: #1 | Queer Zine Library | TinyCat.” Queer Zine Library, https://www.librarycat.org/minipac.php. 

“Shotgun Seamstress Zine No. 4 : Sister Outsider… | Queer Zine Library | TinyCat.” Queer Zine Library, https://www.librarycat.org/minipac.php. 

Shotgunseamstress Publisher Publications - Issuu. https://issuu.com/shotgunseamstress. 

Toward the Queerest Insurrection. Internet Archive, http://archive.org/details/TowardTheQueerestInsurrection. 

Translash Publisher Publications - Issuu. https://issuu.com/TransLash. 

TransLash Zine Vol. 4: Migration Stories by TransLash Zine - Issuu. https://issuu.com/translash/docs/translash_zine04_digitalpages. 

“Vice Versa.” Homoglobin, https://www.homoglobin.org/blog/vice-versa. 

Vice Versa, Introduction. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa0.html. 

Vice Versa, Vol.1 Issue 1. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa1.html. 

Vice Versa, Vol.1 Issue 2. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa2.html. 

Vice Versa, Vol.1 Issue 6. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa6.html. 

Vice Versa, Vol.1 Issue 8. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa8.html. 

Vice Versa, Vol.1 Issue 9. https://queermusicheritage.com/viceversa9.html. 

Beyond Binaries: Next Generation Queer Feminism by Kvartir - Issuu. https://issuu.com/kvartir/docs/beyond_binaries_zine_eng. 

Bhadury, Poushali. “‘There Is No Such Thing as a Straight Woman’: Queer Female Representations in South Asian Graphic Narratives.” Journal of Lesbian Studies, vol. 22, no. 4, Oct. 2018, pp. 424–34. Taylor and Francis+NEJM, https://doi.org/10.1080/10894160.2018.1449999.

Billey, Amber, et al. “What’s Gender Got to Do with It? A Critique of RDA 9.7.” Cataloging & Classification Quarterly, vol. 52, no. 4, May 2014, pp. 412–21. Taylor and Francis+NEJM, https://doi.org/10.1080/01639374.2014.882465.

Brouwer, Daniel C. “Counterpublicity and Corporeality in HIV/AIDS Zines.” Critical Studies in Media Communication, vol. 22, no. 5, Dec. 2005, pp. 351–71. Taylor and Francis+NEJM, https://doi.org/10.1080/07393180500342860.

Brouwer, Daniel C., and Adela C. Licona. “Trans(Affective)Mediation: Feeling Our Way from Paper to Digitized Zines and Back Again.” Critical Studies in Media Communication, vol. 33, no. 1, Jan. 2016, pp. 70–83. DOI.org (Crossref), https://doi.org/10.1080/15295036.2015.1129062.

---. “Trans(Affective)Mediation: Feeling Our Way from Paper to Digitized Zines and Back Again.” Critical Studies in Media Communication, vol. 33, no. 1, Jan. 2016, pp. 70–83. Taylor and Francis+NEJM, https://doi.org/10.1080/15295036.2015.1129062.

Brumfield, Dale M. “Edythe Eyde — Aka Lisa Ben, Aka Tigrina — Was America’s Most Lovably Eccentric Renaissance Woman.” Lessons from History, 7 Mar. 2020, https://medium.com/lessons-from-history/edythe-eyde-aka-lisa-ben-aka-tigrina-was-americas-most-lovably-eccentric-renaissance-woman-ca222df1b2e0.

“Decades before ‘The L Word,’ She Risked Jail to Create a Magazine for Lesbians.” Washington Post. www.washingtonpost.com, https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/retropolis/wp/2017/07/12/a-magazine-for-lesbians-was-illegal-70-years-ago-she-created-one-anyway/. 

Dunne, Stephen. “Inter/Erupt!: Queer Zine Scene?” Media International Australia, Nov. 1995. world, search.informit.org, https://search.informit.org/doi/abs/10.3316/informit.086165526902072.

“Episode 03 — Edythe Eyde.” Making Gay History, https://makinggayhistory.com/podcast/episode-1-3/. 

Galil, Leor. “Thirty Years Ago, a Black Queer Zine Captured the Scene That Birthed House.” Chicago Reader, 9 June 2021, http://chicagoreader.com/music/thirty-years-ago-a-black-queer-zine-captured-the-scene-that-birthed-house/.

Licona, Adela C. Zines in Third Space: Radical Cooperation and Borderlands Rhetoric. SUNY Press, 2012.

Lineage-Print-Version.Pdf. https://queerlonelydiaries.files.wordpress.com/2021/09/lineage-print-version.pdf. 

Long, Thomas L. “Plague of Pariahs: AIDS ’Zines and the Rhetoric of Transgression.” Journal of Communication Inquiry, vol. 24, no. 4, Oct. 2000, pp. 401–11. SAGE Journals, https://doi.org/10.1177/0196859900024004004.

Off Our Backs on JSTOR. https://www.jstor.org/site/reveal-digital/independent-voices/offourbacks-27953711/. 

ONE on JSTOR. https://www.jstor.org/site/reveal-digital/independent-voices/one-27953719/. 

Outlook on JSTOR. https://www.jstor.org/site/reveal-digital/independent-voices/outlook-27953731/. 

Pen Fight – Queer & Feminist Zines, Books, Art, DIY & Tiny Press. https://penfightdistro.com/. 

“Queer Zines.” Printed Matter, https://www.printedmatter.org/76KowxBgdNApUcEQ9Elx8IEgdwzuRqaT8qipAKb3qBfa+9jsNuwPYx1OELeLCxYA+nQkHIIM78eFW8WHyBbqg==. 

Spew: The Homographic Convergence, May 25, 1991 | SAIC Digital Collections. https://digitalcollections.saic.edu/islandora/object/islandora%3Arsga_7608?solr_nav%5Bid%5D=8312685ab2ba1d25d132&solr_nav%5Bpage%5D=0&solr_nav%5Boffset%5D=2. 

“The Lost World War II Letters of Edythe Eyde, Who Started America’s First Lesbian Publication.” Washington Post. www.washingtonpost.com, https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/checkpoint/wp/2018/01/03/in-the-washington-post-letters-from-war-project-a-lesbian-pioneer-makes-a-surprise-appearance/. 

Toward the Queerest Insurrection. Internet Archive, http://archive.org/details/TowardTheQueerestInsurrection. 

Zines, E-Zines, Fanzines : The Book of Zines : Directory. http://www.zinebook.com/index.html. 

“Zines to the Future! The Secret History of Zines.” StoryMapJS, https://uploads.knightlab.com/storymapjs/835654c08e4d0ff32634810decc3830e/zines-to-the-future-the-secret-history-of-zines/index.html.